This website (“the Site”) is owned and operated by CEARTAS a Scottish Registered Charity (Registration Number SC035269) and having our registered office at Suite 5-7 McGregor House, 10 Donaldson Crescent, Kirkintilloch G66 1XF (“CEARTAS” or “we”, “our” or “us”). We are committed to protecting the security and privacy of all personal information collected from you whilst providing a personalised service that keeps you up-to-date with issues and services that meet your individual preferences and needs. We therefore conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security including the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the DPA”). We are registered with the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller and our registration number is Z8568905.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our Site, you indicate your consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

Information We May Collect From You

We may ask you to provide certain information when you use our Site. We may also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us for any reason including by email, post or telephone and when we provide you with any of our Services. The information collected may include:

  • your name
  • postal/e-mail address and/or telephone number
  • details about services you specifically request
  • details from documents you complete on-line
  • details of your visits to our Site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access

 Cookies 

 This Site uses cookies to provide easier navigation around the Site and to gather anonymous analytics information. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to track visitor use of websites, to compile statistical reports on website activity and to enhance the user’s experience by customising webpages. They do not contain any user specific information.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to set your own cookie preferences on your computer. All web browsers are different and to learn how to change your cookie preferences, check the “Help” menu of your browser. However if you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly and you may not be able to use this Site to its fullest.

Uses Made of Your Information

We may use information held about you in the following ways

  • To improve our service
  • To provide you with information that you request from us  or with information on services or projects we are involved with that we believe may be of interest to you
  • To administer our membership records
  • To notify you of changes to our website where appropriate
  • To comply with a legal obligation or to enforce our terms of use and other agreements if we are under a legal obligation to do so in order to ensure such compliance or enforcement.

We would like to send you information about services or projects which we believe may be of interest to you.  You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for such purposes please email us at info@ceartas.org.uk or write to us at our registered office address as stated above.

 Where We Store Your Personal Data

The information you provide us with will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, contractors and agents who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or as otherwise permitted by law. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and in accordance with our obligations under the DPA, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any amendments thereto.

This Site may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If you use the links to leave this Site and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites. In every case you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to our Site.

Sharing Your Information

We will not sell the personal information that we collect from you and will only use it for the purposes set out in this policy. However we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or our safety , our customers, or others.

Your Rights

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you have previously not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@ceartas.org.uk or by writing to:

CEARTAS, Suite 5-7 McGregor House, 10 Donaldson Crescent, Kirkintilloch G66 1XF.

If you have subscribed to any e-newsletters from us we will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe with each edition of the same.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you but you may be charged a small administration fee of no more than £10 for this information. If you want to make a request or if you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to us at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Social Networking

The Site may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the Site or our services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through “share this”, “like” or “follow” buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in us, the Site and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the Site. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Changes

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ceartas.org.uk.